Music VideosPremiere

Ciara: ‘Sorry’

On Thursday, Ciara stopped by 106 & Park to premiere her new video for “Sorry” and chat about her upcoming album One Woman Army. The track will serve as the lead single off One Woman Army, her fifth studio album, due out in December. Produced by Jasper Cameron, “Sorry” sees Cici going the ballad route with an emotional R&B jam. After releasing “Livin’ It Up” a few weeks ago, I was really looking forward to more new music but sadly I’m unimpressed with “Sorry.” The song is basically just a toned down version of her Polow Da Don-produced hit “Promise.” I don’t hate it but I don’t love it. What do you guys think?

Tags:

7 comments

  1. It’s meh. I need her to get back to the good stuff she used to do.

  2. I actually love it. She looks stunning.

  3. i like it.

  4. I have to agree with ENRIQUE/STEVEN this is hott. Ali you meh not be feeling it, but shes not trying to be top40. its a smooth sexy jam.

  5. if people don’t like this they’re pathetiC! lol

    im sorry but I’ve missed great r&b .. it use to be so hot and this is just reminding me how much I miss it! … gorgeous song and I love her voice in it! .. she slays me all the time.

  6. Gotta agree with those who yearns for real r&b. This song might not be for everyone, but I really enjoyed this track. The beat definitely reminds me of “Promise”, but that’s fine. Bump & Grind beat lol

  7. Yeah I agree with everyone here… I really like it! Maybe because of the vid, she looks hot and the girl’s got moves!

Leave a Reply